Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Meals on Wheels SA
ABN
Address
70 Greenhill Rd
Wayville SA 5034
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Date established
1952
Last reported
3 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provided meals and other services to South Australians who were at risk of malnutrition and social isolation. More:www.mealsonwheelssa.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 9 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 9 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 31 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 8 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 8 January 2019 Download
Annual Report 2 January 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.