Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Engineers Australia
ABN
Address
11 National Cct
Barton ACT 2600
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1918
Last reported
28 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Advance the science and practice of engineering for the benefit of the community: Educating our members; by providing professional development, information and access to forums Facilitating the exchange of ideas and information; through various channels including online forums, face to face meetings and convening of learned society gatherings. Encouraging the development of knowledge and competency; by accrediting university courses and development of CPD (an outcome of learned society activity above) Setting and maintaining high professional standards for our members; through Chartered Engineers, university accreditation and compliance/alignment with international engineering accords. Informing the community, community leaders and decision makers; around areas of government policy to influence better outcomes and providing a number of different outreach program into the community including Australian Engineering Week, Australian Engineering Excellence Awards and our school outreach program, EngQuest.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Malaysia
Qatar
United Arab Emirates
Singapore
Hong Kong
United Kingdom

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 12 February 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.