Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WLPA
ABN
Address
U 2 199-201 Victoria Road
Gladesville NSW 2111
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1934
Last reported
21 December 2020
Next report due
30 September 2021
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

The WLPA rescues cats, rabbits and dogs for rehabilitation and rehoming. Wildlife rescued is returned to the rescue site if possible.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 30 September 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2023 30 September 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2023 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2023 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2022 30 September 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 30 September 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 30 September 2020 21 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 September 2020 21 December 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 21 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 21 December 2020
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 21 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 21 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 17 April 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 17 April 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 27 March 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date 27 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 27 March 2017
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 7 August 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 December 2020 2017 Download
Annual Report 21 December 2020 2018 Download
Annual Report 21 December 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 27 March 2017 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.