Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
AFRICAN AUSTRALIAN NETWORK
ABN
Address
U 9 117 Anderson Rd
Albion VIC 3020
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Overseas communities or charities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Veterans and/or their families
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Victims of disaster
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2012
Last reported
29 November 2018
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our organization activities help us achieve our charity purposes by helping those who are in need across the world and within Australia. We fill the gaps in Australia while we also achieve our purpose by making create self-reliance for those who are unable to help themselves at that particular time.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 4 March 2019

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Egypt
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gambia
Ghana
Iraq
Kenya
Liberia
Malawi
Nigeria
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 9 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 18 June 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 November 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014 23 January 2018
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 23 January 2018
Advancing health 1 January 2014 23 January 2018
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014 23 January 2018
2012 Advancement of education 5 September 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 5 September 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 5 September 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
4 March 2019 Revoked Compliance
23 January 2018 Revoked Registration
19 May 2017 Revoked Registration
5 September 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.