Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Brainwave Australia
ABN
Address
228 St Kilda Rd
St Kilda VIC 3182
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2001
Last reported
19 April 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Hospital services and rehabilitation activities

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Funding of mobility and other equipment and therapy Home medical equipment
Operating camps and day events for children suffering from brain illness, injury Camps

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 19 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 26 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 26 August 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 August 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 22 February 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 27 June 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.