Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Relationships Australia NSW
ABN
Address
Se 102 68-72 Waterloo Rd
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Families
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Date established
1947
Last reported
21 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

RANSW saw circa 25,000 customers delivering more than than 56,000 hours of sessions and events during 2018-19. We continued our support for families and communities delivering trauma, abuse and relationship counselling services, domestic violence and relationships education programs, assisting clients in our Family Relationships Centres and Children's Contact Centres. We also continued our support to vulnerable groups.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 7 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 7 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 4 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 22 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 29 September 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 21 November 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.