Overview

Charity details

Also known as
GSN
ABN
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Animals
Date established
2006
Last reported
28 February 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We rescue and rehome greyhounds no longer wanted by the racing industry. The greyhounds are looked after by trusted foster carers to learn how to become family pets. We take applications for adoption and match the greyhounds to new families to ensure successful rehoming. Our website which is our main platform for adoption information and applications is www.greyhoundsafetynet.org

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Greyhound rescue and rehoming Animal adoptions

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 12 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 12 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 1 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 1 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 1 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 April 2021 Download
Annual Report 1 January 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.