Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Brighter Lives Here For You Here For NQ
ABN
Address
Ground Floor Townsville Hospital 100 Angus Smith Drive
Douglas QLD 4810
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
16 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Thanks to our supporters and volunteers the Townsville Hospital Foundation was able to provide equipment, complementary services and volunteer support to improve the stay and treatment at Townsville University Hospital for patients and their services. The Foundation is the dedicated charity of the Townsville Hospital and Health Service which operates 21 facilities in North Queensland.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 16 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 26 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 26 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 27 August 2019 Download
Annual Report 11 August 2019 Download
Annual Report 17 December 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 July 2018
Advancing health 27 January 2016
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 27 January 2016 11 September 2019
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.