Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Children's Discovery
ABN
Address
U 3 1371-1373 Botany Rd
Botany NSW 2019
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
2002
Last reported
25 February 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide training and equipment to libraries and community spaces throughout the country to build community capacity. We advocate for playful learning experiences for children and accompanying adults. In particular these activities develop 21st century skills for lifelong learning. One focus of our work is developing interest for science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) via learning programs for children and families. This includes creation of Discovery Spaces and showcasing such experiences at libraries, children's festivals and events.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 25 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 2 September 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 February 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 8 November 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.