Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Global Women's Project
ABN
Address
4 Henham St
Hawthorn East VIC 3123
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
2013
Last reported
23 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

During 2019 The global women's project and our in country partners provided over 1600 women in Nepal with access to domestic violence support and legal services, human rights training, business training and micro finances loans. We also provided computer and English skills programs and training to young women in Stung Treng Cambodia.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
Countries
Cambodia
Nepal

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 12 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 12 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 21 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 March 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 11 April 2016
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 9 September 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 9 September 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
9 September 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.