Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Catholic University
ACU
ABN
Address
40 Edward St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Veterans and/or their families
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
31 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Activities as indicated above (refer Section 11b) represent achievements required to fulfill the goals of the ACU Strategic Plan 2015-2020

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
SA
ACT
Countries
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Cambodia
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
Malaysia
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Portugal
Solomon Islands
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Turkey
Uganda
Singapore
Holy See (Vatican City State)
Hong Kong
Ireland
Korea, Republic Of
Myanmar
Palestine, State Of
Taiwan, Province Of China
Tanzania, United Republic Of
Timor-Leste
United Kingdom
United States
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 29 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 29 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 29 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 29 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 29 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 29 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 25 August 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 August 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 August 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 29 May 2020 Download
Annual Report 28 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 29 June 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.