Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Outward Bound Australia
ABN
Address
35 Naas Rd
Tharwa ACT 2620
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Environment
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1957
Last reported
9 April 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Outward Bound provides outdoor adventure based personal development programs to groups and individuals, designed to assist people to overcome challenges, grow in confidence, build resilience, establish effective relationships with other people and appreciate the natural environment.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Duke of Edinburgh Outdoor education
Community Programs Outdoor education
School Programs Outdoor education

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
WA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 16 April 2021 9 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 16 April 2021 9 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 27 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 31 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 21 December 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.