Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Aerial Patrol and Bendigo Bank Aerial Patrol
ABN
Address
Airport Road Illawarra Regional Airport, Airport Road
Albion Park Rail NSW 2527
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1956
Last reported
23 June 2017
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The AAP conducts beach safety patrols to alert swimmers to the presence of sharks. It also reports on other safety incidents such as anglers and boats in distress and liaises with other rescue services in such incidents

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 13 September 2019

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 23 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 15 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 15 June 2017
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 30 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 July 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
13 September 2019 Revoked Compliance
1 July 2013 Revoked Registration
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.