Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Muscular Dystrophy Foundation Australia
ABN
Address
80 Betty Cuthbert Dr
Lidcombe NSW 2141
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Other charities
Date established
2003
Last reported
31 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

MDF is the national representative body for muscular dystrophy that supports state/territory based muscular dystrophy entities in order for each entity to provide the essential services to the muscular dystrophy community across Australia. Our supports include, national advocacy, national project delivery and some back office services.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
The Loop - Your Neuromuscular Resource Hub Disability services
Muscular Dystrophy Entity Networking Disability services
Advocacy for the Neuromuscular Community Disability services

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 18 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 18 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 25 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 25 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 11 April 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.