Overview

Charity details

Also known as
South Eastern Women's Domestic Violence Court Advocacy Service
Your Place Housing Support Service
Louisa Domestic Violence Service
ABN
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Victims of crime (including family violence)
General community in Australia
Date established
1980
Last reported
7 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Providing women and children escaping domestic violence crises accommodation, assistance and court advocacy. Providing support to people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 March 2020 7 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 March 2020 7 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 11 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 11 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 4 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 4 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 15 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 February 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 11 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 12 November 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.