Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Amigoss Preschool And Long Day Care Cooperative Limited
ABN
Address
102-106 Glebe Point Rd
Glebe NSW 2037
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Date established
1978
Last reported
27 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our history Amigoss Preschool and Long Day Care Cooperative Limited is a not-for-profit organisation that has been providing quality services for children and families since 1980. Amigoss was formed by a group of determined Spaniard Immigrants from Sydney’s inner-Suburbs and the co-operation of the Spanish and Australian Governments, who recognised the dire need among working families, who found themselves in need for a family-oriented, safe and reliable childcare. The founding committee members established the preschool and long daycare to help these families with their responsibilities and to ease their overwhelming burden of care and anxiety(especially for the newcomers), to enable them to keep their home and family together, and to supply to their little ones wholesome and loving care. We are moving forward. Forty years later we’ve grown to be one of the most competitive not-for-profit children’s services organisations in Sydney’s inner west: We are open 51 weeks of the year, and we cater for children from 6 months to 6 Years. On average, we manage 29 children a day, up to 45 families per week, and we employ 15 staff members. We have an in-house cook, and we serve over 800 meals a week. We rated overall: MEETING BY THE NATIONAL QUALITY STANDARD (M) at the 2019 ACECQA inspection. Amigoss Preschool believes in treating children as individuals with different learning styles.  We provide the environment that your child needs to have fun.   We encourage children to learn through an active, hands-on approach because we are confident that children learn best through play in an enriched discovery-learning environment. At the same time, our bilingual approach allows children to discover the Spanish language and culture.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 27 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 4 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 4 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 29 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 29 November 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 23 November 2018
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014 23 November 2018
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014 23 November 2018
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.