Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Challenge Learning Insitute
Changing Landscapes
skills Direct
Challenge Employment & Training
Yupi Group
Yupi Program
Disability Support Services Queensland
Green Track Solutions Queensland
ABN
Address
21 Dunlop St
Collingwood Park QLD 4301
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1976
Last reported
28 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Ipswich Yupi Program Inc been transforming lives by utilizing our skills and resources to assist people be the best they can be. During 2020 we have assisted the following community organisations 1. Providing facilities for Giving with Love - who provide care packs for children who go into fostered homes. 2. Providing facilities for Grumpy Grandpa - is a group of people who enjoy working with wood, learning new skills and sharing their ideas with others. 3. Providing facilities and water - Westfalen Community Gardens 4. Providing car parking facility- Child witness support Volunteers 5. Bursary with connecting Inc - to cover student tuition fees and any other assistance measures deemed applicable to ensure certain nominated disadvantaged Queenslanders have appropriate access to skills and employment assistance programs.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Westfalen community Gardens Community organising
Vocational Training Vocational education and training

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 24 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 24 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 3 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 3 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 3 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 March 2021 Download
Annual Report 24 January 2019 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.