Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
The Salvation Army
ABN
Address
261-265 Chalmers Street
Redfern NSW 2016
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Information Unavailable
Who the charity helps
Females
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Victims of disaster
Youth - 15 to under 25
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Males
Victims of crime (including family violence)
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Unemployed persons
Adults - aged 65 and over
Date established
2009
Last reported
30 March 2014
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Salvation Army Australia Eastern Territory (TSA) is: * an evangelical movement to help people find freedom from whatever confines them from living life to the full; and * motivated through faith in Jesus Christ and because of His love we are compelled to actions of service and kindness within a nurturing environment so that people have every opportunity and hope to find that freedom. During 2013, TSA assisted approximately 300,000 people in a significant way: * 150,000 - Financial Crisis Relief Services * 120,000 - Emergency Services * Thousands of blankets distributed *30,000 - Prison & Court Chaplains *11,000 - Homelessness Services case management support * 11,000 young people - street outreach & drop-in centres * 9,000 families in disaster affected areas *3,500 young people - Youth Support Services *2,500 with addictions (alcohol, drugs or gambling) * 1,700 - Migrant & Refugee Services * 1,000 women - Domestic Violence services * 4,000 ? Moneycare *800 reconnected to their family - Family Training Services * 300 - No Interest Loan Scheme * 65 - Community Detention Program * Numerous flood affected communities NSW / QLD -- Weekly * 60,000 meals for the hungry. * 3,600 food vouchers. * 600 food parcels. -- Daily * 5,000 - community services and social programs through networks of 300 Salvation Army (Churches), Community Centres and Social Service Networks.* 2,500 non-crisis beds (Transitional Housing, Long Term, resident-funded services). * 500 crisis beds.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 November 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.