Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Freedom Project Ltd.
The Freedom Project
ABN
Address
19 Collins Rd
St Ives NSW 2075
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Other charities
Date established
2010
Last reported
2 November 2018
Next report due
30 September 2019
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

The Freedom Project seeks to educate and mobilise the Australian public around the issues of justice, specifically modern slavery to raise awareness and funds for our international programs. The majority of funds go directly to those programs including prevention, rescue and restoration of vulnerable people and communities.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
India
Philippines
Myanmar

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 15 October 2018 2 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 15 October 2018 2 November 2018
Financial Report 2016 15 November 2017 5 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 15 November 2017 5 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 15 October 2016 8 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 15 October 2016 8 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 11 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 11 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 19 September 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 24 September 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.