Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Pacific Hills
Pacific Hills Christian School
ABN
Address
9-15 Quarry Road
Dural NSW 2158
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1979
Last reported
28 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The purpose of the Company is set out in our Constitution under Objects. This Company was established to: 1) Contribute to the education facilities of the Commonwealth of Australia by establishing and maintaining in such suitable places which may be thought convenient, preschools and primary and secondary and other education institutions of a high standard. 2) Provide Christian Education. 3) Provide religious services, worship and teaching in conformity with the Statement of Faith. 4) Build and maintain Christian community with an ethos of love and grace by: - Facilitating co-operation between parents, staff and students and also between the school community and the wider community. - Providing opportunities for constructive communication between staff, parents and students. - Engaging staff, parents and other members of the school community in the operations of the Company. During the year our Company activities have aligned with our purpose, we continue to maintain a prep, primary school, and secondary school to a high standard as evidenced by our academic results, enrolment levels, and our commitment to professional development expenditure through our TEC department. Christian Education continues to be delivered by our Company, we do this by ensuring that only Christian staff are employed, those who continue to annually sign the School Statement of Faith. Daily staff devotions include worship sessions, and our Christian teachers build the school curriculum embedding Christian experience and convictions within every subject. Love and grace in community is more than a catch phrase to us. Our Strategic Education Plan outlines some of the ways we facilitate co-operation between stakeholders. Clear communication opportunities continue: seminars; feedback surveys to students and parents; alumni; student diaries; online via social media; email correspondence, and open door leadership practices.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Department of Education and Training (DET)

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 May 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 28 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 25 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 17 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 May 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 16 October 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.