Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Uniting
ABN
Address
L 4 222 Pitt St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Unemployed persons
Adults - aged 65 and over
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Veterans and/or their families
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
All ages
Date established
1977
Last reported
28 January 2016
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our services include quality early childhood education and care, services for vulnerable and disadvantaged families, children and young people with a focus on early intervention, child wellbeing and protection, disability programs, residential aged care services, home care services and support programs for older people and independent living villages. Uniting also operates the War Memorial Hospital and the Medically Supervised Injecting Centre. As part of the way we work, we celebrate diversity and welcome all people regardless of lifestyle choices, ethnicity, faith, sexual orientation or gender identity. We have a strong commitment to social justice and advocacy on behalf of the people we serve, addressing injustices and working to overcome disadvantage by developing initiatives to strengthen and connect communities.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 13 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 21 January 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.