Overview

Charity details

Also known as
QBLAI
Queensland Blue Light Association Incorporated
Qld Blue Light
ABN
Address
30 Graystone St
Tingalpa QLD 4173
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Financially disadvantaged people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1985
Last reported
26 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
30/12

Summary of activities

We support Qld youth under 18 years of age through the provision of safe, supervised programs and recreational activities mentored by Police and Civilian volunteers. We deliver early intervention crime prevention programs to support youth at risk to make positive life choices and educate them of the dangers of drugs, alcohol, negative peer pressure and risky behaviours. More: www.bluelightqld.org

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 16 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 16 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 1 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 1 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 18 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 18 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 8 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 7 August 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.