Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Horizons Foundation
ABN
Address
43 First Street
Forsayth QLD 4871
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
2011
Last reported
24 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Walk N Talk for Life – a mental health support program run by Shannon Nevin Active Farmers – a physical and mental health program Danny Green – development of an e-learning safety tool for school children Warriors for Wildlife – natural environment program to support conservation, rescue and animal shelter Rotary – humanitarian program to assist communities in need, particularly those impacted by natural disasters Wounded Heroes – matching $ for $ up to $10,000 for support for ex defence personnel

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
SA
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 24 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 30 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 19 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 19 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 18 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 19 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 12 May 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.