Overview

Charity details

Also known as
AAAD
ABN
Address
92 Churnwood Dr
Fletcher NSW 2287
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2010
Last reported
5 February 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

AAAD has placed a number of puppies and dogs with follow up personal support and a 24/7 telephone support network. Our in home visits occur on request and also at various intervals as required for certification and training purposes. These visits and support structures are available to our clients throughout the life of the dog. A number of our dogs have graduated to the next level throughout the year which has permitted a more relaxed environment for our clients enabling them to pursue a more healthy and active lifestyle and increasing their interaction with their peers. Thereby increasing their overall mental and physical wellbeing. AAAD has assisted in programs within schools, nursing homes, and special education units through the attendance of one or more of our specially trained assistance/therapy dogs teams. We have also aimed to raise public awareness through social interaction via dog group

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 February 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 23 March 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 31 January 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.