Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Epworth Medical Foundation
ABN
Address
89 Bridge Rd
Richmond VIC 3121
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
29 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Epworth Medical Foundation (EMF) was first established as a philanthropic trust in 1982 to raise much-needed funds to ensure patients at Epworth HealthCare receive the best possible care. In 2019, EMF was reconstituted as a public company limited by guarantee, to underpin its philanthropic activities and fundraising. Our work is vital, because Epworth is a charitable, not-for-profit hospital.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 8 May 2019 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.