Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Orana Women's Health Information
Orana Hub Coastal
Orana Early Support
Orana Adult Learning
Orana Central
ABN
Address
3a Stapleton Ave
Sutherland NSW 2232
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Date established
1970
Last reported
21 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We work with the most vulnerable members of our local community by providing Domestic Violence case work and counselling, generalist counselling and psychology services, volunteer home visiting for vulnerable families with children ages 0-3 years. information, referral and advocacy services, Emergency financial assistance as well as weekly meal services and provide food hampers. Support groups for families including grandparents as carers and parents of adult children with drug, alcohol or mental health issues. Social inclusion groups and courses for those socially isolated members of our community.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 6 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 6 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 22 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 29 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 October 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 6 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 6 November 2018 Download
Annual Report 20 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 17 December 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.