Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Booroongen Djugun Community Care Services
Booroongen Djugun College
Booroongen Djugun Aged Care Facility
ABN
Address
337-371 River St
Kempsey 2440
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1990
Last reported
18 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provided residential aged care to aged, frail aged and younger people with a disability, community/home care services, disability services and vocational training services.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Booroongen Djugun Aged Care Facility Nursing homes
Booroongen Djugun Community Care Service Attendant care
Booroongen Djugun College Vocational education and training

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 18 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 18 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 11 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 11 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 29 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 March 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 17 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 17 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 June 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.