Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Box Hill Miniature Steam Railway Incorporated
ABN
Address
Po Box 61
Box Hill VIC 3128
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
General community in Australia
Date established
1981
Last reported
9 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The railway and volunteers, used facilities to raise funds for Good Friday Appeal and local church, kinder and charities in the surrounding area in concert with Balwyn Rotary Group.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 9 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 9 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 25 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 25 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 September 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 12 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 6 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 August 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 16 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 August 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date 15 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 April 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 12 September 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 9 September 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 17 March 2016
Advancing culture 17 March 2016
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 17 March 2016
Advancing education 1 January 2014 17 March 2016
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
17 March 2016 Revoked Double defaulter
17 March 2016 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.