Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YMCA of Hobart
ABN
Address
8a Constance Ave
Glenorchy TAS 7010
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1881
Last reported
29 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We facilitate recreational activities through programs and the management of recreational facilities.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Learn to swim Sport and recreation

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 December 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 31 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 31 March 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 May 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.