Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CANA
ABN
Address
20-40 Meagher Street
Chippendale NSW 2008
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2001
Last reported
24 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Climate Action Network Australia (CANA) supports our member organisations and their allies to take actions to protect people from climate change, to safeguard our natural environment and to build a fair, clean, healthy Australia for everyone. To do this we foster a diverse network with distributed leadership that links people and organisations working towards our vision. The network supports the setting and achievement of shared goals and is the underlying infrastructure that supports us to work together.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 24 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 3 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 23 November 2018 Download
Annual Report 22 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 December 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.