Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cancer Council NSW
ABN
Address
153 Dowling St
Woolloomooloo NSW 2011
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
2005
Last reported
28 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Cancer Council NSW is committed to reducing the impact of cancer on individuals and the community, and to lessening the burden for people affected by cancer. We work across every area of every cancer: * conducting and funding world-class research to reduce the impact of cancer, * preventing cancer by empowering our communities to reduce their cancer risk, * offering a range of cancer information and support services to those affected by cancer, and * working with the community to change laws and policies to reduce cancer risks and improve cancer care.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Cancer research to better detect and treat cancer and improve outcomes for cancer patients Cancers
Cancer prevention information, advocacy and screening to help reduce cancer risk Cancers
Cancer information resources for people impacted by cancer Cancers
Cancer support services and programs for people impacted by cancer Cancers
Cancer information and support helpline Cancers
Fundraising events and appeals to raise money to help people impacted by cancer Cancers

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 13 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 13 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 14 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 14 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 14 January 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.