Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Penrith Valley Cancer Support
Blue Mountains Cancer Support
ABN
Address
104 Railway Pde
Leura NSW 2780
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Families
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
2005
Last reported
16 July 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- We successfully operate op- shops to subsidise therapies for out clients who are suffering from the effect of cancer. We have increased out therapies to over 6000 for the year.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 16 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 16 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 18 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 July 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 22 August 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.