Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Down Syndrome Tasmania Inc.
ABN
Address
Po Box 1157
Devonport TAS 7310
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1984
Last reported
3 April 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Offering services, support and recreational activities and events to people with Down syndrome, their families, and the wider community

Charity programs

Program name Classification
BrightStars Dance Troupe Community recreation

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 3 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 3 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 March 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 March 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 19 December 2014 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.