Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Muscular Dystrophy SA
ABN
Address
36-38 Henley Beach Rd
Mile End SA 5031
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1953
Last reported
30 May 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our organisation supports individuals living with all types neuromuscular conditions by offering children and adults living with neuromuscular conditions a range of services including: Physiotherapy, Counselling, Speech Therapy, Hydrotherapy, Advocacy, Equipment Loan, Social Events, Camps and Retreats, Transport, Seminars and Information Sessions, Support Groups and Research.

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 9 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 30 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 14 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 14 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 9 April 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 19 September 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.