Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Lymphoma Support and Research Association
Lymphoma Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 676
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2003
Last reported
16 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

1. All Australians diagnosed or living with lymphoma/CLL have access to free resources, education and support 2. Our lymphoma/CLL nurses are there to help anyone touched by lymphoma/CLL so no one faces this cancer alone 3. Advocating for new medicines has resulted in a significant number of new listing on the PBS in the last 5 years To learn more visit www.lymphoma.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 16 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 16 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 20 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 20 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 20 June 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.