Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Primary Ethics
ABN
Address
Se 408 24-30 Springfield Ave
Potts Point NSW 2011
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
General community in Australia
Date established
2010
Last reported
6 March 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Primary Ethics was established to provide young people with the space to explore ethical dilemmas within a secular context. Primary Ethics has developed an engaging, age-appropriate, interconnected curriculum that spans the primary years from Kindergarten to Year 6 and delivers ethics education to NSW primary school students free of charge via a network of specially trained and accredited volunteers. A pilot to extend the program into lower secondary schools is planned for 2020. Ethics classes have been enthusiastically adopted in over 500 schools in NSW and Primary Ethics has established itself as a highly effective education provider within the public school system. Primary Ethics is an independent not-for-profit organisation approved for deductible gift recipient status and is the sole approved provider of ethics classes to NSW public schools. WHAT is taught in an ethics class? Primary Ethics classes support children to develop their moral reasoning capabilities. The focus is on skills development rather than the promotion of any particular view. The focus is for children to develop the skills to identify ethical issues, a willingness to engage in discussion with their peers and families about ethical issues and the ability to think widely and critically in exploring reasons and developing arguments. Students are encouraged and supported to make their own judgements about whether something is right or wrong, good or bad and to explain why, using evidence and reason. All Primary Ethics classes are based on this approach as distinct from blind appeal to authority or moral relativist approaches. Our teachers are trained not to reveal their own personal ethics and views to the students. WHY teach ethics? Research shows that children are capable of thinking and reasoning about ethical issues from an early age. It has been demonstrated that children as young as three can make judgements about what is right and wrong and even explain why. Introducing critical thinking and moral reasoning skills from an early age is particularly beneficial. Ethics classes aim to support each child to develop a life-long capacity for critical thinking and moral reasoning. Other benefits can include gains in confidence, concentration and social behaviours such as disagreeing respectfully, turn-taking and attentive listening. In addition, research demonstrates that there are flow-on effects from the style of education employed in ethics classes. These include significant improvements in students' performance in mathematics, reading comprehension and writing tests.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 2 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 2 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 6 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 21 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 21 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 August 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.