Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Backpack Bed
Backpack Bed for Homeless
Swags for the Homeless
ABN
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
Date established
2007
Last reported
6 October 2020
Next report due
30 September 2021
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

Swags for Homeless provides material aid and emergency relief Backpack Beds and sleeping bags to street sleeping homeless people without shelter. We work in partnership with almost 750+ welfare agencies across Australia to reach homeless people who do not have any other form of accommodation. The Backpack Bed is a crisis bed for rough sleepers while they await other housing solutions. The Backpack Bed is study proven to improve health, dignity, sleep, warmth, comfort and safety. Awarded a 2011 Australian Human Rights Award by the Australian Human Rights Commission. Visit www.backpackbed.org

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 September 2020 6 October 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 September 2020 6 October 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 30 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 30 September 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 12 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 19 October 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 September 2017 15 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 15 September 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 September 2016 1 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 1 September 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 September 2015 30 September 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 30 September 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 27 September 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 6 October 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 18 July 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.