Overview

Charity details

Also known as
SSI
SSI Inc
ABN
Address
L 2 158 Liverpool Rd
Ashfield NSW 2131
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Date established
1999
Last reported
12 December 2018
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

SSI is a community organisation and social business that supports newcomers and other Australians to achieve their full potential. We work with all people who have experienced vulnerability, including refugees, people seeking asylum and culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) communities, to build capacity and enable them to overcome inequality. SSI draws on its expertise and experience to advocate for the people and communities it serves. Through the work we do, we empower people to change their lives. Through our advocacy and representation, we influence ideas and policy.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 7 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 7 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 9 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 9 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 12 February 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 February 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 24 November 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.