Overview

Charity details

Also known as
P&Cs QLD
School Councils Qld
ABN
Address
Shop 5 288 Newmarket Rd
Wilston QLD 4051
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Males
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
Date established
1946
Last reported
17 January 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

2018 has seen the Company progress on several fronts. For the first time, QCPCA partnered with the Queensland Department of Education to hold Australia’s largest school parents’ conference in September, hosting some four hundred delegates. The AGM re-elected Ms Gayle Walters as President and Chair of the Board. Ms Walters will conclude her full term in 2019. The company has six elected and three appointed directors. QCPCA trades as both P&Cs Qld and School Councils Qld. Some 1220 state school P&Cs affiliate with P&Cs Qld annually and a round of extensive regional visiting occurred again during the year led by the Training and Development Officer. A significant move to online resources is also now established, utilizing a revamped website. 250 Independent Public Schools exist in Queensland and the second trading arm, School Councils Queensland, continues to provide training. Operating from freehold premises in Wilston, Brisbane, QCPCA has a staff of eight. The President and CEO maintain close contacts with senior government and opposition parliamentarians, unions and kindred parent organisations. QCPCA remains affiliated with the national body, the Australian Council of State School Organisation (ACSSO). The CEO of QCPCA is the current chair of ACSSO. The Company’s theme for 2019, Innovate, will be the motivator for exploring new ways for P&Cs to reimagine and to resource themselves. The introduction of the government’s Container Refund Scheme (CRS) late in 2018 provides a significant opportunity for school communities to enhance resourcing, and a pilot is being conducted by QCPCA, supported by government, to assist interested schools.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 15 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 20 October 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.