Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Rainforest School
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Date established
2017
Last reported
27 March 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We are the governing body of a new independent primary school in Mission Beach, Far North Queenland. We are inspired by Montessory, Steiner & Forest Play philosophies. In January 2019 we have opened our doors for our first Prep - Y3 students. In 2018 we were planning and employing staff.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 March 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 17 May 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
17 May 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.