Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MSCA
ABN
Address
Se 508 71-73 Archer St
Chatswood NSW 2067
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2019
Last reported
25 May 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

MSCA’s object is to pursue the following charitable purposes: • To advance education by promoting the pedagogical principles and practice formulated by Dr Maria Montessori for the full development of the human being; • To assist, strengthen, represent and promote the interests of its members in any way whatsoever; • To support and encourage Montessori education in Australia; • To foster, promote and sustain a climate in which Montessori education becomes or remains pre-eminent in early childhood, primary and secondary education; • To support and encourage the establishment and sustainability of bodies delivering Montessori education and programs to ensure more children have access to Montessori education in Australia; • To represent in a professional manner the collective interests of members to Government at all levels, other regulatory bodies, other relevant peak bodies, media, and the general public; • To do all such other lawful things as are incidental or conducive to the attainment of any of the above purposes.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Advancing education by promoting the pedagogical principles and practice of Dr Maria Montessori Education support

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 25 May 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 25 May 2021

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 June 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 25 May 2020 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 26 November 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
26 November 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.