Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ILC Tas
Equipify
Smart AT Australia
ABN
Address
275 Wellington Street
South Launceston TAS 7249
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1994
Last reported
8 April 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide information and advice on assistive technology for those with health and mobility issues. We work with disability and aged care service providing information including free workshops and information sessions on access to healthcare.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
healthcare service delivery Healthcare access

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 8 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 8 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 26 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 26 September 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 26 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 26 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 6 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 6 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 5 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 5 September 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 2 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 2 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 March 2020 Download
Annual Report 17 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 9 August 2019 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.