Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Dementia Australia NSW Division
ABN
Address
Building 21 120 Coxs Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Adults - aged 65 and over
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
General community in Australia
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1982
Last reported
21 December 2017
Next report due
31 January 2018
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Key focus areas of the organisations activities and outcomes include: *advocate for better services for people with dementia, their families and carers *create dementia friendly communities and organisations *achieve access to appropriate care and support for people with younger onset dementia *achieve sustainable funding to delivery services *increase community awareness and understanding about dementia *raise awareness of dementia risk reduction *management of contract and reporting of services for a range of nationally funded programs * provide services to consumers including the National Dementia Helpline, counselling, support, education to people with dementia and carers, information provision * general public information sessions, publication and information resources, dementia awareness risk reduction activities * professional workforce education *support the development of innovative services *improve dementia care through knowledge translation provide national leadership in advocacy for dementia research in Australia *achieve consumer involvement in research.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 21 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 December 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.