Overview

Charity details

Also known as
NightWatch
StreetWatch
LifeWatch
ChaplainWatch
NightWatch Chaplains
ABN
Address
Po Box 191
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2007
Last reported
21 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

> We provided proactive patrols (delivering public safety in public spaces through first aid, problem solving, care and support, deescalation of aggression, transport assistance and assisting other services) and operated rest and recovery centre in the late-night entertainment precincts of Brisbane City. More: chaplainwatch.org.au/nightwatch > We operated a website connecting those in need of food with service providers offering free of cheap meals. More: vaks.org.au >We provided chaplaincy support in disaster affected areas, to organisations susceptible to trauma, grief and loss and to the entertainment precincts of Brisbane.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 18 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 18 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 18 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 26 October 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 June 2018
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.