Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
The Salvation Army
ABN
Address
95-99 Railway Road
Blackburn VIC 3130
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Information Unavailable
Who the charity helps
Unemployed persons
Males
Females
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Victims of disaster
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Youth - 15 to under 25
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
General community in Australia
Adults - aged 65 and over
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Date established
2009
Last reported
30 March 2014
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Salvation Army in Australia works across a diverse range of social issues that stretch from our core areas of service - homelessness, family violence, addiction and recovery services, support for families facing crisis and youth services, across to services and programmes developed to meet the specific needs of a community or group of people. We seek to provide individuals, families and communities with the support and tools that they need to be able to live their lives to the fullest potential. We serve the most marginalised and disadvantaged, assisting them to build capacity to transform their life. During 2013 The Salvation Army Australia Southern Territory: * Provided more than 4,600 beds for homeless people each week * Provided more than 80,000 meals and distributed more than 6,700 allocations of food or food vouchers each week * Assisted over 18,000 people to find employment * Advised and supported more than 7,500 people through financial counseling * Helped more than 8,200 people through domestic and family violence issues * Responded to the needs of more than 550,000 people experiencing personal crises * Helped more than 187,000 people with emergency relief services * Accommodated more than 300 elderly people on any given day * Ran more than 600 social programs in 290 different locations

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 November 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.