Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Number 1 Ocean Street
ABN
Address
1 Ocean Street
Woolgoolga NSW 2456
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Environment
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1931
Last reported
30 July 2021
Next report due
31 October 2021
Financial Year End
30/04

Summary of activities

WSLSC provides emergency rescue capabilities to assist in keeping members of the community safe whilst participating in water activities. Also, provides education programs & activities to promote safe water behaviours and activities for members of the community

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Nippers Safety education
Silver Salties Community recreation
Surf Awareness Community recreation
Emergency Response Disasters and emergency management
First Responder Training First aid training

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 October 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 October 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 October 2021 30 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 October 2021 30 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 October 2020 25 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 October 2020 25 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 October 2019 21 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 October 2019 21 February 2020
Financial Report 2017 31 October 2018 17 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 October 2018 17 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 October 2017 9 September 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 9 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 October 2016 3 August 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 October 2015 2 September 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 October 2014 21 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 21 February 2020 2018 Download
Annual Report 21 February 2020 2017 Download
Governing Document 2 September 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.