Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Minus18
ABN
Address
81 Rupert St
Collingwood VIC 3066
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2011
Last reported
20 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Making friends and having a sense of community is key to building confidence and resilience for LGBTQIA+ youth. This year we were able to provide this experience to 5,805 young people who attended our life-affirming events in person across Melbourne, Sydney, and Adelaide, and digitally Australia-wide.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Digital Events Community celebration

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 20 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 20 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 23 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 23 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 28 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 12 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 5 August 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered
3 February 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.