Overview

Charity details

Also known as
BASSCARE
ABN
Address
27 Shierlaw Ave
Canterbury VIC 3126
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Date established
1962
Last reported
11 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The provision of residential aged care, independent living units and community services, including meal services, dementia day care, social support programs for the elderly in Boroondara.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Aged Care Unknown or not classified

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 11 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 11 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 5 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 5 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 27 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 27 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 31 March 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.