Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Gold Coast Guinea Pig Rescue
Gold Coast Guinea Pig Rescue
ABN
Address
25 Pimpama-jacobs Well Rd
Pimpama QLD 4209
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Animals
General community in Australia
Date established
2011
Last reported
27 September 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operate an animal shelter in Pimpama Qld where we take in rescued and surrendered guinea pigs and care for them until new homes can be found.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Animal Welfare Animal population control
Animal Welfare Animal adoptions

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 31 January 2021 27 September 2021
Financial Report No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date 27 September 2021
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 1 September 2021
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 September 2021
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 September 2021
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 December 2015 17 September 2021
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 1 September 2017
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2016
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 September 2021 Download
Annual Report 27 September 2021 2019 Download
Annual Report 1 September 2021 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 October 2020
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 October 2020 Registered
1 October 2020 Registered
4 June 2015 Revoked Double defaulter
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.