Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation
Peter Mac Foundation
ABN
Address
Locked Bag 5
Abeckett Street VIC 8006
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
2002
Last reported
22 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre (Peter Mac) is a leading integrated cancer research, treatment and education centre globally, and is Australia’s only public hospital solely dedicated to caring for people affected by cancer. We have over 2,400 staff, operating over five sites, and the largest cancer research group in Australia with approximately 600 laboratory scientists and clinical researchers. All are focused on providing better treatments, better care and discovering cures for cancers. Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation is the fundraising arm of Peter Mac. The Foundation’s mission is to enhance Peter Mac’s ability to achieve better health outcomes for people with cancer. Donations play a crucial role in advancing cancer research at Peter Mac. By donating to Peter Mac, community members help give some of the brightest minds in cancer research the specialised equipment, resources and technology they need to make important new discoveries. Every donation, whether large or small, plays an important part in helping to ensure that every person diagnosed with cancer has the best chance of a cure.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 22 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 22 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2017 10 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2017 10 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 28 February 2016 25 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 25 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 22 November 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.